Get started61 Brantwood Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 55 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 81.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
61 Brantwood Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
61 Brantwood Gardens is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,545
Street avg £3,005
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elmstead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 February 2023Most recent
£250,000
+6.2%over 2 years7 May 2020
£235,500
+32.3%over 9 years4 March 2011
£178,000
+4.7%over 4 years6 November 2006
£170,000
+32.8%over 4 years24 May 2002
£128,000
+24.9%over 1 year2 April 2001
£102,500
+33.1%over 2 years14 October 1998
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6BZ: £245,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
KT14 6JS
Closest school
0.2 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.