Get started57 Brantwood Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the 4th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 74.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £235,150. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
57 Brantwood Gardens has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 20 years.
£235,150
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 20 years.
57 Brantwood Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,199
Street avg £3,026
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elmstead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2022Most recent
£235,150
+32.1%over 9 years29 June 2012
£178,000
+3.4%over 6 years10 April 2006
£172,165
+4.3%over 1 year28 January 2005
£165,000
+22.3%over 2 years28 August 2002
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6BZ: £245,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
KT14 6JS
Closest school
0.2 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.