Get started8 Thistledene is a three-bedroom detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6AR). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 70.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £360,000 in June 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Retrospective application for an area of patio in the rear garden and the proposed erection of an outbuilding.
Latest sale on 8 Thistledene was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 28 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 8 Thistledene lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,373
Street avg £4,577
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sheerwater Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

28 June 2024Most recent
£360,000
-0.7%over 1 year10 March 2023
£362,500
+42.2%over 1 year12 November 2021
£255,000
+321.5%over 24 years9 December 1996
£60,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6AR: £320,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
KT14 6DQ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.