Get started3 Thistledene is a three-bedroom detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6AR). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 59 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (59–106 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 6 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 71.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £330,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Erection of outbuilding (retrospective).
3 Thistledene has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
3 Thistledene outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,593
Street avg £4,522
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sheerwater Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

4 June 2021Most recent
£330,000
+13.8%over 2 years18 January 2019
£290,000
+383.3%over 21 years11 April 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6AR: £345,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
KT14 6DQ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.