Get started4 Thistledene is a three-bedroom detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6AR). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 10.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £320,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
4 Thistledene outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,161
Street avg £4,630
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sheerwater Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

9 April 2021Most recent
£320,000
+39.1%over 7 years6 November 2013
£230,000
+21.1%over 4 years12 December 2008
£190,000
+90.0%over 9 years22 October 1999
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6AR: £345,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
KT14 6DQ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Marist Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.