Get startedGordon Dale is a detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2019 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£846/sq ft) was about 184.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £1,707,500 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Gordon Dale's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2020
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed part single and part two storey rear and side extension to include demolition of existing garage. Conversion of loft space into habitable accommodation and new dormer to rear. (Amendment to approved PLAN/2015/1427).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,708,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 11 years.
£1,707,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for Gordon Dale runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,102
Street avg £4,516
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 235 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Discharge of condition 4 of PLAN/2015/1427 dated 31.05.2016 for Proposed part single and part two storey rear and side extension to include demolition of existing garage. Conversion of loft space into habitable accommodation and new dormer to rear.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 June 2021Most recent
£1,707,500
+107.6%over 10 years3 September 2010
£822,500
-6.8%3 September 2010
£882,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6AE: £1,535,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
KT14 6FE
Bishop David Brown School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Bishop David Brown School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.