Get started6 Old Avenue Corner is a detached house in West Byfleet (KT14 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,066,000 is 14.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£466/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £932,500 in August 2023.
6 Old Avenue Corner's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Old Avenue Corner has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Crown lift 5m three Beech (T1 - T3) and clear cable (T3). Remove sucker growth to crown break. (Works subject to TPO 626/0188/1975) NOTE: permission not required for dead wood.
6 Old Avenue Corner valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,066,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£932,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Old Avenue Corner is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£5,013
Street avg £4,808
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 235 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side extension.
29 August 2023Most recent
£932,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT14 6AE: £1,550,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
KT14 6QL
Bishop David Brown School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Bishop David Brown School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB