Get started14 Cinnabar Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3UB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2019. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 106% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £261,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 71 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 12 EPCs).
14 Cinnabar Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£261,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 14 Cinnabar Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,676
Street avg £2,372
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2021Most recent
£261,000
+24.3%over 2 years20 September 2019
£210,000
+5.0%over 2 years30 May 2017
£200,000
+129.9%over 15 years29 June 2001
£86,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3UB: £240,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
IP8 3RS
Closest school
0.6 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.