Get started24 Cinnabar Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3UB). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 11.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 100% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2020 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 24 Cinnabar Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,548
Street avg £2,384
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

20 March 2020Most recent
£220,000
+2.3%over 1 year20 July 2018
£215,000
+31.1%over 3 years17 October 2014
£164,000
+6.5%over 6 years4 April 2008
£154,000
+15.8%over 2 years27 May 2005
£133,000
+64.2%over 3 years24 August 2001
£80,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3UB: £240,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.6 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.