Get started19 Broad Meadow is a three-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP8 3SP). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 17.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2025
19 Broad Meadow has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 18 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 18 years.
19 Broad Meadow is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,429
Street avg £2,707
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Skylark Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

21 August 2020Most recent
£240,000
-2.0%over 3 years4 August 2017
£245,000
+11.4%over 1 year10 September 2015
£220,000
+42.9%over 10 years2 September 2005
£154,000
+27.3%over 2 years4 October 2002
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3SP: £240,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
IP8 3RS
Closest school
0.1 km
One Sixth Form College. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.