Get started60 Broad Meadow is a three-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP8 3SP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 11.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 51.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £229,000.
60 Broad Meadow has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£229,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 60 Broad Meadow lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,181
Street avg £2,714
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Skylark Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

18 March 2025Most recent
£229,000
+27.2%over 17 years7 September 2007
£180,000
+22.4%over 4 years18 July 2003
£147,000
+119.4%over 4 years16 October 1998
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3SP: £240,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
IP8 3RS
Closest school
0.1 km
One Sixth Form College. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.