Get started9 Acer Grove is a two-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP8 3RR). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 46 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (42 versus a best of 77). The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 191.8% above the 1998 sale of £42,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 49.7% below the postcode norm.
9 Acer Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2026
9 Acer Grove has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£42,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 9 Acer Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£924
Street avg £2,157
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sycamore Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

30 September 1998Most recent
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3RR: £197,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
IP8 3SY
Closest school
0.5 km
Sprites Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB