Get started8 Acer Grove is a mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP8 3RR). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 20.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2024
8 Acer Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£156,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Acer Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,898
Street avg £2,560
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sycamore Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

6 May 2016Most recent
£156,500
+15.9%over 8 years31 October 2007
£135,000
+40.6%over 4 years3 October 2003
£96,000
+62.7%over 3 years12 May 2000
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3RR: £197,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
IP8 3SY
Closest school
0.5 km
Sprites Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.