Get started4 Acer Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ipswich (IP8 3RR). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 37.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Acer Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
4 Acer Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £2,571
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sycamore Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 May 2015Most recent
£144,000
+25.2%over 9 years8 July 2005
£115,000
+66.7%over 3 years21 September 2001
£69,000
+66.3%over 5 years16 October 1995
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3RR: £197,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.5 km
Sprites Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.