Get started23 Swallowtail Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3QX). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 66.7% above the 2013 sale of £123,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (April 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Swallowtail Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 14 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 14 years.
23 Swallowtail Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,321
Street avg £2,583
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

2 April 2013Most recent
£123,000
-3.9%over 5 years14 March 2008
£128,000
-3.4%7 December 2007
£132,500
+6.0%over 1 year5 May 2006
£125,000
+108.4%over 6 years3 September 1999
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3QX: £338,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.