Get started17 Swallowtail Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3QX). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 34% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Swallowtail Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 16 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 16 years.
17 Swallowtail Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,695
Street avg £2,554
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

23 March 2016Most recent
£159,000
+23.7%over 3 years6 July 2012
£128,500
-1.9%over 4 years1 October 2007
£131,000
+70.1%over 6 years16 August 2001
£77,000
+19.4%over 1 year30 September 1999
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3QX: £338,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.