Get started9 Gatekeeper Close is a mid-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 579 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 sits 74.2% above the 2009 sale of £120,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Gatekeeper Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2019
9 Gatekeeper Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 11 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 11 years.
9 Gatekeeper Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,230
Street avg £3,312
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

Notification under Article 4 of the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (Amendment) (England) Order 2013 - Erection of a rear conservatory.
6 November 2009Most recent
£120,000
-5.5%over 3 years5 May 2006
£127,000
+4.1%over 1 year1 October 2004
£122,000
+78.1%over 3 years8 January 2001
£68,500
+26.5%over 1 year12 March 1999
£54,145
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3NQ: £225,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.