Get started7 Gatekeeper Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 104.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £223,000.
Price for 7 Gatekeeper Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 7 Gatekeeper Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,208
Street avg £3,147
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2024Most recent
£223,000
12 January 2023
£222,500
+46.9%over 7 years9 July 2015
£151,500
+19.3%over 1 year19 December 2013
£127,000
+0.8%over 7 years4 May 2006
£126,000
+50.0%over 3 years7 June 2002
£84,000
+20.0%over 1 year10 November 2000
£70,000
+27.3%over 1 year26 February 1999
£54,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3NQ: £225,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.