Get started10 Gatekeeper Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 23.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 62.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £188,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Gatekeeper Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,481
Street avg £3,208
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2021Most recent
£188,000
+50.4%over 11 years26 February 2010
£125,000
+88.0%over 9 years18 December 2000
£66,500
+16.7%over 1 year19 February 1999
£56,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3NQ: £225,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.