Get started17 Gatekeeper Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 26.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 74.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Gatekeeper Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2023
17 Gatekeeper Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Gatekeeper Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,585
Street avg £3,199
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

23 October 2017Most recent
£190,000
+39.7%over 4 years2 July 2013
£136,000
+13.3%over 8 years30 June 2005
£120,000
23 May 2005
£120,000
+64.4%over 4 years4 May 2001
£73,000
+28.1%over 2 years16 April 1999
£56,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3NQ: £225,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.