Get started8 Gatekeeper Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 42% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Gatekeeper Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 16 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 16 years.
8 Gatekeeper Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,962
Street avg £3,251
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

17 April 2015Most recent
£157,000
+13.8%over 6 years12 June 2008
£138,000
+110.7%over 7 years15 December 2000
£65,500
+9.2%over 1 year12 March 1999
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3NQ: £225,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.