Get started15 Gatekeeper Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 23.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2024
15 Gatekeeper Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
15 Gatekeeper Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,250
Street avg £3,227
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

3 July 2017Most recent
£169,000
+21.6%over 1 year9 July 2015
£139,000
+15.8%over 9 years9 September 2005
£120,000
+20.0%over 1 year12 September 2003
£100,000
+42.9%over 2 years27 July 2001
£70,000
+25.0%over 2 years24 February 1999
£55,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3NQ: £225,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.