Get startedWayside is a two-bedroom detached house in Belstead, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3LU). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an F (score 21), near the bottom of the EPC scale. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was G, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 49). Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 15.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £402,500.
Wayside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Wayside has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Notification for Prior Approval for a Proposed Larger Home Extension under Part 2, Class A of the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) Order 2015 - Erection of single storey rear extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.1% per year over 5 years.
£402,500
Growth on file: 15.1% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for Wayside lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,835
Street avg £2,555
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Notification for Prior Approval for a Proposed Larger Home Extension Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) Order 2015 Schedule 2, Part, Class A - Erection of single storey rear extension and front porch.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 September 2020Most recent
£402,500
+99.3%over 4 years6 October 2015
£202,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3LU: £405,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
IP8 3HS
Closest school
1.4 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.