Get started13 Grove Hill is a two-bedroom detached house in Belstead, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3LU). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 40.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 92 m² it's 29.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 13 EPCs).
13 Grove Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
13 Grove Hill has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
13 Grove Hill saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 9 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 13 Grove Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,717
Street avg £2,564
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear conservatory.
28 August 2015Most recent
£250,000
+4.2%over 4 years6 January 2011
£240,000
-1.2%over 3 years26 October 2007
£243,000
+38.9%over 1 year4 October 2006
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3LU: £405,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
IP8 3SY
Closest school
1.4 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.