Get startedOld School Room is a semi-detached house in Belstead, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3LR). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 105), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 is 10% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 98.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £420,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Old School Room valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 12 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 12 years.
Habitable Rooms for Old School Room runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,828
Street avg £3,013
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2019Most recent
£420,000
+57.9%over 9 years25 June 2010
£266,000
+6.4%over 2 years26 November 2007
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3LR: £405,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
IP8 3PW
Closest school
1.4 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.