Get startedThe Robins is a three-bedroom detached house in Copdock, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3LF). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 10.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £326,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2025
The Robins has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£326,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
On years held, The Robins runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,228
Street avg £2,414
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brook Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

12 February 2021Most recent
£326,000
+5.2%over 3 years24 July 2017
£310,000
+18.3%over 11 months19 August 2016
£262,000
+164.6%over 17 years22 January 1999
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3LF: £297,000 (2020–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
IP8 3HS
Closest school
0.2 km
Copdock Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.