Get started37 Gipping Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sproughton, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3BE). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £171,000 — fresh data. At 92 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Across 2005–2025, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with Ipswich's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 35.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 23% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2024
37 Gipping Way's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 20 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 37 Gipping Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,859
Street avg £2,924
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Gipping Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.0dB

21 August 2025Most recent
£171,000
+3.0%over 19 years8 September 2005
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3BE: £267,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
IP8 3RS
Closest school
0.2 km
Sproughton Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB