Get started2 Gipping Way is a two-bedroom detached house in Sproughton, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3BE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 64 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £243,000 in May 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
2 Gipping Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£243,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Gipping Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,797
Street avg £2,786
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Gipping Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Notification for prior approval for a proposed larger home extension - Construction of pitched roof rear extension (following demolition of conservatory)
24 May 2023Most recent
£243,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3BE: £267,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.2 km
Sproughton Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB