Get started40 High Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sproughton, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3AH). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 18.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 63.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £228,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 69 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
40 High Street has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
40 High Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 40 High Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,304
Street avg £2,574
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wild Man — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory.
5 October 2018Most recent
£228,000
+41.2%over 13 years25 May 2005
£161,500
+11.8%over 1 year30 May 2003
£144,500
+40.3%over 2 years2 March 2001
£103,000
+58.5%over 4 years9 December 1996
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3AH: £185,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Sproughton Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.