Get started30 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sproughton, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3AH). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 61.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £185,000 in August 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Price for 30 High Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 30 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,246
Street avg £2,578
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wild Man — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2025Most recent
£185,000
+8.8%over 6 years24 May 2019
£170,000
+11.5%over 2 years3 January 2017
£152,500
+29.8%over 3 years14 January 2013
£117,500
-3.7%over 6 years27 November 2006
£122,000
+144.0%over 7 years7 June 1999
£50,000
+11.1%over 10 months7 August 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3AH: £179,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
IP8 3SY
Closest school
0.4 km
Sproughton Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.