Get started32 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sproughton, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3AH). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 17.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 32 High Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 32 High Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,982
Street avg £2,595
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wild Man — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

9 October 2020Most recent
£170,000
+10.4%over 3 years15 August 2017
£154,000
+31.6%over 11 years13 April 2006
£117,000
+31.5%over 2 years3 October 2003
£89,000
+117.1%over 6 years31 October 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3AH: £185,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Sproughton Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.