Get started26 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sproughton, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3AH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an F (score 24), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 57% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 16 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
26 High Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2025
26 High Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 26 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,209
Street avg £2,580
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wild Man — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

18 February 2022Most recent
£215,000
+22.9%over 1 year27 November 2020
£175,000
+29.6%over 5 years15 October 2015
£135,000
+12.5%over 10 years15 July 2005
£120,000
+51.9%over 2 years12 September 2002
£79,000
+105.2%over 4 years15 October 1997
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3AH: £179,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Sproughton Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.