Get started24 High Street is a mid-terrace house in Sproughton, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3AH). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since April 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 27.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 229.8% above the 2000 sale of £51,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 50.1% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
24 High Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
24 High Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.8% per year over 4 years.
£51,250
Growth on file: 27.8% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 24 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,025
Street avg £2,726
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wild Man — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 April 2000Most recent
£51,250
+76.7%over 3 years27 September 1996
£29,000
+41.5%17 July 1996
£20,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3AH: £185,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
IP8 3SY
Closest school
0.4 km
Sproughton Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.