Get started12 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sproughton, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3AH). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 22.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £165,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 12 High Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 High Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £2,590
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wild Man — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

11 January 2019Most recent
£165,000
+10.0%over 2 years25 November 2016
£150,000
+27.1%over 11 years28 February 2005
£118,000
+151.1%over 5 years20 August 1999
£47,000
+23.7%over 4 years21 July 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3AH: £185,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Sproughton Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.