Get started10 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sproughton, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3AH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 17.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 19 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 19 years.
10 High Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,607
Street avg £2,620
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wild Man — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

21 December 2016Most recent
£159,000
+17.3%over 2 years25 July 2014
£135,500
+24.3%over 10 years21 May 2004
£109,000
+153.5%over 5 years5 June 1998
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3AH: £185,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
IP8 3SY
Closest school
0.4 km
Sproughton Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.