Get started35 High Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sproughton, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in July 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 14.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 163.4% above the 2001 sale of £71,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 40.9% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs).
35 High Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.4% per year over 6 years.
£71,000
Growth on file: 14.4% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 35 High Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,044
Street avg £2,378
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wild Man — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2001Most recent
£71,000
+42.0%over 2 years14 August 1998
£49,995
+66.6%over 3 years28 February 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3AF: £178,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
IP8 3RS
Closest school
0.4 km
Sproughton Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.