Get started31 High Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Sproughton, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 62.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 High Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 31 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,256
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wild Man — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

9 September 2022Most recent
£215,000
+41.4%over 14 years26 October 2007
£152,000
+18.8%over 3 years21 April 2004
£128,000
+113.5%over 4 years21 June 1999
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3AF: £178,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Sproughton Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.