Get started33 High Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sproughton, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 100.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 33 High Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
33 High Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,086
Street avg £2,207
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wild Man — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

21 January 2022Most recent
£250,000
+69.5%over 13 years14 March 2008
£147,500
+152.1%over 8 years6 August 1999
£58,500
+18.8%over 2 years31 January 1997
£49,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3AF: £178,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
IP8 3RG
Closest school
0.4 km
Sproughton Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.