Get started11 Lower Street is a five-bedroom detached house in Sproughton, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3AA). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in December 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £534,000 sits 364.3% above the 1999 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 60.2% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 11 Lower Street.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Householder Planning Applicaion - Erection of single story side/rear extension.
11 Lower Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£115,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 11 Lower Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£762
Street avg £2,400
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Shelter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey
Erection of two-storey extension (existing single-storey building to be demolished).
3 December 1999Most recent
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3AA: £240,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
IP8 3QJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Sproughton Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB