Get started10 Lower Street is a semi-detached house in Sproughton, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3AA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 67.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
10 Lower Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 22 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 10 Lower Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,185
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Shelter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2024Most recent
£225,000
-6.3%30 April 2024
£240,000
+17.1%over 6 years21 June 2017
£205,000
+41.4%over 3 years30 May 2014
£145,000
+26.1%over 11 years10 February 2003
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3AA: £240,000 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
IP8 3RS
Closest school
0.4 km
Sproughton Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.