Get started3 Lower Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sproughton, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3AA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 830 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 37% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in August 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Lower Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 17 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£2,346
Street avg £2,256
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Shelter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

1 August 2014Most recent
£181,000
+20.7%over 4 years21 December 2009
£150,000
-5.7%over 3 years28 July 2006
£159,000
+9.7%over 2 years11 September 2003
£144,995
+190.0%over 5 years5 December 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3AA: £240,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Sproughton Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.