Get started5 Kytson Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fornham St. Martin, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1TF). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 45.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Kytson Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 18 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 18 years.
5 Kytson Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,353
Street avg £2,639
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

4 April 2014Most recent
£193,000
+17.0%over 4 years17 July 2009
£165,000
+44.7%over 7 years28 September 2001
£114,000
+132.7%over 5 years23 August 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1TF: £250,000 (2022–2015).
18 Kytson Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2022
7 Kytson Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2021
3 Kytson Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2017
4 Kytson Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2016
14 Kytson Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2015
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
IP31 1EP
Closest school
0.8 km
Tollgate Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.