Get startedIvy Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sapiston, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1RX). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 98), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 31.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £420,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Ivy Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Application for Listed Building Consent - (i) replacement window and door to side elevation (ii) single storey link extension (following demolition of existing conservatory) (iii) opening up of previously block window to living room
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², Ivy Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,529
Street avg £2,851
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side of property
Householder Planning Application - (i) replacement window and door to side elevation (ii) single storey link extension (following demolition of existing conservatory)
12 September 2022Most recent
£420,000
+68.0%over 11 years2 September 2011
£250,000
+2.0%over 5 years26 April 2006
£245,000
+118.8%over 6 years22 July 1999
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1RX: £406,500 (2024–2017).
Meadow View Coney Weston Road Sapiston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2024
1 Coney Weston Road Sapiston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2019
Orchard House Coney Weston Road Sapiston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2018
2 Coney Weston Road Sapiston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2018
2 George Cottage Coney Weston Road Sapiston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
IP31 1BH
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Honington Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.