Get started4 Coney Weston Road is a detached house in Sapiston, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1RX). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 sits 196.4% above the 2001 sale of £138,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 53.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2024
4 Coney Weston Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£138,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Coney Weston Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,221
Street avg £3,181
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

4 April 2001Most recent
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1RX: £415,000 (2024–2018).
Meadow View Coney Weston Road Sapiston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2024
Ivy Cottage Coney Weston Road Sapiston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2022
1 Coney Weston Road Sapiston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2019
Orchard House Coney Weston Road Sapiston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2018
2 Coney Weston Road Sapiston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
IP31 1HG
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Honington Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB