Get started8 Willow Green is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Honington, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1RH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since September 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 51.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 94.6% above the 2003 sale of £111,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 26.9% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
8 Willow Green has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 51.1% per year over 2 years.
£111,000
Growth on file: 51.1% per year over 2 years.
8 Willow Green outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,388
Street avg £1,770
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

4 September 2003Most recent
£111,000
+176.1%over 2 years19 March 2001
£40,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1RH: £157,000 (2025–2006).
9 Willow Green Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2025
18 Willow Green Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2022
1 Willow Green Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2009
5 Willow Green Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2006
2 Willow Green Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2004
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
IP31 1EP
Willow Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Honington Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.