Get started9 Willow Green is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Honington, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1RH). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 114.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £235,000 in September 2025.
Latest sale on 9 Willow Green was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 9 Willow Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,975
Street avg £1,453
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

16 September 2025Most recent
£235,000
+56.7%over 16 years10 December 2008
£150,000
+156.4%over 8 years14 July 2000
£58,500
+46.3%over 2 years26 September 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1RH: £153,000 (2022–2004).
18 Willow Green Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2022
1 Willow Green Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2009
5 Willow Green Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2006
2 Willow Green Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2004
8 Willow Green Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2003
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
IP31 1EP
Willow Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Honington Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.