Get startedHops Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Honington, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1RE). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 22.5% above the 2016 sale price. At 142 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Hops Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2024
Hops Cottage changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 14 years.
£306,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, Hops Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,155
Street avg £2,589
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

4 March 2016Most recent
£306,000
+5.5%over 1 year5 September 2014
£290,000
+81.8%over 12 years9 November 2001
£159,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1RE: £415,000 (2025–2020).
Wheelwrights Malting Row Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2025
3 Malting Row Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2023
North View Malting Row Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2022
Rose Cott House Malting Row Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2021
Oak Mead Malting Row Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
IP31 1BH
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Honington Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.