Get started3 Thetford Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coney Weston, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil.
At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 43.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 89.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Application to Discharge Conditions 4 (Surface Water) and 5 (Turning Space) of DC/15/1364/HH
3 Thetford Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£205,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 3 Thetford Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,303
Street avg £2,125
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Householder Planning Application - creation of new vehicular access and dropped kerb.
29 January 2016Most recent
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1DP: £165,000 (2021–2001).
9 Thetford Road Coney Weston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2021
17 Thetford Road Coney Weston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2017
5 Thetford Road Coney Weston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2011
21 Thetford Road Coney Weston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2000
13 Thetford Road Coney Weston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2000
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
IP31 1EP
The Swan — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Barningham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB