Get started13 Bostock Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8LP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 51.9% above the 2015 sale of £129,000. At 77 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 27 EPCs). Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Bostock Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£129,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Bostock Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,675
Street avg £2,213
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Bank Terminal — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

2 October 2015Most recent
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8LP: £170,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
IP2 8GU
Closest school
0.8 km
Stoke High School - Ormiston Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB