Get started18 Bostock Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8LP). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £184,000 in July 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 18 Bostock Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 29 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 18 Bostock Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £2,175
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Bank Terminal — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£184,000
+21.1%over 4 years21 September 2020
£152,000
+4.8%over 4 years26 August 2016
£144,995
+35.5%over 4 years6 March 2012
£107,000
-0.9%over 5 years2 October 2006
£108,000
+13.7%over 1 year21 December 2004
£95,000
+79.2%over 4 years24 May 2000
£53,000
+86.0%over 4 years29 March 1996
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8LP: £170,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
IP2 8DU
Closest school
0.8 km
Stoke High School - Ormiston Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.